logo


HOW TO GET MARRIED IN COSTA RICA: LEGAL REQUIREMENTS FOR NON-RESIDENTS.

Getting married in Costa Rica as a non-resident is a simple and straightforward process with a few requirements. You will need:

  • A valid passport (some nationalities may also need a visa to enter Costa Rica)
  • A certified copy of your birth certificate (both the bride & groom)
  • Basic information for both the bride and groom: Full name (as it appears on your passport), exact address in the country where you live, occupation, parents’ names (with mother’s maiden name).

By Costa Rican law, a lawyer must perform the legal ceremony. Two witnesses are required to attest that they know the couple and that the bride and groom are each entering marriage by their own will and are each legally able to be married (they are both single).

If you have been married before, you will need:costa rica getting married

  • A certified copy of the divorce decree, or
  • A certified copy of your previous spouse’s death certificate.

If you have not been married before, you must come to the U.S. Embassy’s Consular Section in Costa Rica and make a sworn statement to that effect before a consular officer (there is a $50 fee for this service).

Important to Know

According to Costa Rican law, women do not change their last name when they get married. That is why in all legal documents that you sign the day of your wedding, as well as the official certificate issued by the Government of Costa Rica when the marriage is registered, the names of both the bride and groom appear identically as written in their passports on their wedding day.

For more information click here or e-mail us at: info@destinationcr.com
Courtesy by costarica.usembassy.gov